Disposal of Sharps: Can You Leave Them in the Bin for Central Accumulation?

We do not know of any regulations that would prohibit moving red biohazard bins containing sharps to a RCRA hazardous waste central accumulation area, provided the generator of the sharps is in compliance with the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens standard (29 CFR 1910.1030) and any applicable state regulations addressing medical waste and hazardous waste.

Read More »

How Can We Better Protect Hospital Workers From Hazardous Drugs?

NIOSH recognizes that hazardous drugs are of major concern, estimating that about 8 million U.S. healthcare workers are potentially exposed to them. This figure includes pharmacy and nursing personnel, physicians, operating room personnel, environmental services workers, and shipping and receiving personnel.

Read More »